Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing. (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), if the only address reasonably known for the person to be served is a private mailbox obtained through a commercial mail receiving agency, service of process may be effected on the first delivery attempt by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with the commercial mail receiving agency in the manner described in subdivision (d) of Section 17538.5 of the Business and Professions Code. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40, discussing out of state service provides: A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing. The Court emphasizes that Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40 allows service on a person outside of this state (1) in any manner provided by this article or (2) by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Accordingly, the Court must take into consideration all allowed methods under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 415.10-416.3, which discuss manner of service of summons. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30 allows service by mail in a similar fashion to the second alternative allowed in Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40: A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30(a).) Though there are differences between the two Cal. Code Civ.